AWARDS AND PRIZES
AT THE 121st ANNUAL EXHIBITION

The Society Of Scottish Artists Award
Invitation to exhibit at the next Annual Exhibition and two years membership.
Louise Barrington, Messages Change Day by Day

 

Presidents Prize
£600 for an artist of merit
Paola McClure, Encounter Counterbalance

The W Gordon Smith and Mrs Jay Gordon Smith Award
£4000 for work of merit
Alasdair Wallace, Gully 

 

The Deloitte Prize
£500 for an artwork of merit
Gosia Walton, HVMANI

 

The Connell & Connell WS Prize
£300 for an artwork of merit
TBC

 

The Ramsay Cornish Prize
£300 for an artwork of merit
Doug Mackie, Spent

 

The Emma Herman-Smith Environmental Art Award
£200 for an artwork of merit in environmental art, James Pfaff, Ever Been Changed by Someone?

 

 

The Pauline Fay Lazarus Prize for Work Using the Human Form
£150 for an artwork of merit
Angela Repping, Fourteen

 

The Open Eye Gallery Exhibition Prize
Robbie Bushe, Flightpath of the Aquatic Asthmatics

 

&Gallery Exhibition Prize 
Pam Su, Erebus

 

Tatha Gallery Exhibition Prize
Two artists selected for a joint exhibition
Alasdair Wallace, Gully
Audrey Grant, Here is our Arcadia

 

Arusha Gallery
Solo exhibition and £500
Marzena Ostromecka, Play Zone

 

 

The Meffan Gallery Exhibition Prize
Cate Inglis, Levelled (Terminus II)

 

 

The Gallery Ten Prize Exhibition Prize
Rebecca Milling, Exit – Red River Hog

 

 

The House for an Art Lover Exhibition Prize
Jenny Smith, Rowan

 

The Scottish Art Club Prize
Solo exhibition and 2 years membership
Matthew Draper, Smothered, A Hike Through Rannoch Moor (part 17)

 

Glasgow Art Club Prize
Club membership and an exhibition
Celine Mcilmunn, Alphabetti Spaghetti Mandala

 

Detail Framing Prize
£150 voucher
Robert Powell, Grand Tour

 

The Henderson Art Shop Purchase Prize
Tadeusz Deregowski, Near Berwick-upon-Tweed, Fields

 

The Greyfriars Art Shop Prize
£150 voucher
David Lemm, Waxing Moon, Setting Sun

 

Edinburgh Printmakers Publishing Award
The opportunity to work on a limited edition print project with assistance from studio master-printers.
Jenny Pope, Tools to Evoke Change

 

The Purcell Paper Prize
Paper worth £100
David McCulloch, No Thing New, No New Thing

 

Creative Edinburgh
Three Creative Edinburgh annual memberships

Gerry Smith, Genome K Genomics: A Scientific Approach

 

David Theobald, Modern Wonder

 

Olivia Turner & William Braithwaite, Reinforce

 

Edinburgh Art Shop
Two artists receive £100 vouchers

Jai Llewellyn, What Comes Around

 

Jean Firth, Memories of Bangour I-IV

 

 

 

Leith School of Art
1 years friends membership and a weekend course
TBC

 

Paint Box Art Classes
Workshop or one on one mentoring
Henry Jabbour, Palimpsest

 

Intaglio Printmaker Award
£150 voucher 
Rachel Duckhouse, One Two Three PRO

 
ANNUAL EVENTS
ANNUAL AWARDS
ANNUAL ARTWORK
AGM 2019