Society of Scottish Artists Privacy Policy
MAY 2018

What this Policy covers
The Society of Scottish Artists (SSA) is committed to protecting your personal information, whether you are a member, visitor, ticket-buyer, shopper or other supporter. It is our aim to put our members and supporters and the safeguarding of their personal data at the centre of everything we do and manage your personal data respectfully and responsibly.

This Policy explains how the Society of Scottish Artists collects, manage and use the personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone or in person, email, in writing or any other correspondence. If you are a member of the Society of Scottish Artists your membership terms and conditions will also set out how we will use your personal information.

We ensure that we use your personal data in accordance with all applicable laws concerning data protection and personal information.
This Policy explains:
– Who we are;
– What personal data we collect;
– How we may use your data;
– How we may contact you;
– How we will store and protect your data;
– The circumstances in which we share your data with third parties;
– What you should do if you would like us to change or delete the data we hold for you or stop contacting you;
– How to make a complaint;
– Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Who we are
The Society of Scottish Artists is an artist-led contemporary art society in Scotland supporting a vibrant network of artist members from around the world. Founded in 1891, we hold our Annual Exhibition at the Royal Scottish Academy in Edinburgh, where we showcase the best of contemporary art.

The Society today continues in the spirit of its founders, to show the controversial and the unexpected and to promote new artists of promise through its Annual Exhibition in Edinburgh and satellite exhibitions, events and artists residencies across the world.

The Society of Scottish Artists is a registered Scottish charity with charity number SC009586

What personal data do we collect
We may collect personal information about you when you engage with us for a number of reasons including when you become a member, enquire about our activities and services, engage with our social media, make a donation, sign up to receive emails, purchase something from us, register for an event, enter the Annual Exhibition or other artist opportunities or otherwise provide us with personal information that may be used by the Society of Scottish Artists to deliver its charitable services.

This can include information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number. Where you have made a donation to us, we will also ask you if you are a tax payer and would like us to claim gift-aid on your donation, and record this information so that we can claim the gift-aid.

In addition to your personal data, we may also ask for your preferences so that we can send you information that is tailored to your interests.

We do not usually collect ‘sensitive personal data’ from you unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support.

Website users
The Society of Scottish Artists website uses cookies to help our website work well and to track information about how people are using it. More information on cookies and how to control the cookies we use can be below.

If you register on our website then the following will also apply:
• The website will collect personal information when you register with us;
• The website will collect such information as your name, email address and post code.
• You agree to endeavour to ensure that any registration information you give to the SSA will always be accurate, correct and up to date;
• We collect and retain information about your transactions with us so that we can process your transactions and deal with future queries;

Submission to exhibitions, residencies, jobs and other opportunities.
If you apply to one of the opportunities we offer, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside the SSA, for example, if we need a reference, we will make sure we tell you beforehand.

The submission process is complete we will destroy or delete your information. We keep de-personalised statistical information about applicants to develop our submissions processes and promotion, however no individual applicant would be identifiable from this information.

Your debit card and credit card information
If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay for a ticket or membership online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and that we will not keep your details for longer than necessary for the purposes of the transaction.

This website will never have access to your financial details as all payments are made on the PayPal website. Click here to find out more about PayPal security.

How we may use your data
We may use your personal data for a number of purposes, including the following:
• To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested from us. This could include servicing your membership with us or processing applications to opportunities we offer.
• To provide you with information by email which we feel may interest you and where you have given your consent to be contacted by email.
• To provide you with information about our work or our activities by post where we have a legitimate interest in sending it to you.
• To telephone you if you have provided us with your telephone number – this will only be used in relation to your membership or application to opportunities we offer.
• To process a donation we may receive from you and communicate with you in regard to the donation (this could include asking you whether you would like to sign a gift-aid declaration to allow us to claim gift-aid on your donation);
• To create an account for you if you join as a member.
• For customer service or administrative purposes (for example we may contact you an event you have registered or booked a ticket for);
• For internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints;
• To track user visits to our website and record navigation across our website and in addition to track whether our emails are opened and read;
• To invite you to participate in surveys or research;
• To use IP addresses to identify your approximate location, to block disruptive use, to record website traffic or to personalise the way our information is presented to you;
• To analyse and improve the services we offer.

Inappropriate website content
If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate, offensive or in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

How we may contact you
By email
If possible, we would like to be able to contact you by email because we feel it is the most efficient and productive way to communicate with you.

We will contact you by email if you have given us your email address and we are emailing you to provide the services you have requested. We may also contact you by email if you have bought a service or goods from us and we want to contact you about similar goods or services.

We may in addition contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have given us your consent to do so. This may include requests for your support through a variety of different fundraising initiatives such as requesting donations, inviting you to attend special events, or encouraging you to purchase tickets or products.

By post and telephone – where we have a legitimate interest to contact you.
If you have joined the SSA as a member and provided us with your postal address or telephone number we may send you direct mail or telephone you about your membership unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information. For example, we may want to post you an invitation to an event we think you may be interested in.

Business to business communications
If we are communicating to you on a ‘business to business’ basis we will contact you by post or email, unless you have let us know that you would prefer us not to do so.

How we will store and protect your data
We will either store your data on our own servers or in the Cloud. Accordingly, we may on occasion need to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for this purpose, for example we use Mailchimp to send email newsletters, however we will ensure that your information is held in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is kept secure, including encryption, network level protection and strong password policies.

E-newsletter
We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletter. We gather statistics on email open and click rates to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Event
We use a third party provider, Eventbrite, to manage our events. For more information, please see Eventbrite’s privacy notice.

Social Media
We use a third party provider, Buffer, to manage our social media interactions. For more information, please see Buffers’s privacy notice.

Web Analytics
We use two third party providers, Google Analytics, to analyse our web traffic. For more information, please see Google’s privacy notice,

Keeping your personal data
We keep your personal data for as long as required to operate the service we are providing to you or for archival purposes and in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.

If we have not heard from you or you have not engaged with us for a period of two years and we do not need to keep your personal data for archival, legal or business reasons, we will delete your personal information. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

We will hold an archival list of present and past members of the SSA, this list only includes your name and date of membership and no other details.

Sharing your data with third parties
The SSA may share your data with the other suppliers or service providers to provide the products or services you’ve requested from us, for example, we may use a separate company to deliver goods to you or return your artwork to you.

If you have chosen to take part in an activity the SSA is running jointly with a third-party organisation, you will be asked if your data can be shared with these third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect the SSA, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation.

We do not, under any circumstances, share your personal data with anyone outwith the third parties mentioned above.

Links
This Policy applies to all data we collect from across the SSA, including our website. If a link on this website takes to you to the website of a third party you should refer to the privacy policy relating to that website to understand how your personal information is managed by that third party or how they use cookies. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What should you do if you would like us to change or delete the data we hold for you, or stop contacting you?
It is your choice as to whether and how you want to receive information from us. You have the right at any time to ask us to amend or stop using your personal information, including for marketing purposes.

If you are a member of the SSA you can update your account information or cancel your membership at any time by emailing admin@s-s-a.org

If you have signed up to our newsletter you may opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails. You can also change any of your marketing preferences at any time by emailing admin@s-s-a.org

Do you want to request a copy of the information we hold for you?
You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected or your data erased. You also have a right to data portability.

If you would like to make a request for this data we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification for these purposes. Please address requests admin@s-s-a.org and we will respond to you within 30 days. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.

Children
We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for our services or send any personal data to us. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child, we will delete that data as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal data to us please send a detailed message for the attention of the Data Protection Officer to scotland@culturerepublic.co.uk

How to make a complaint
If you would like to make a complaint about any aspect of this Policy, please contact admin@s-s-a.org

The Information Commissioner’s Office
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for all information matters, The Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update the terms of this Policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website. By continuing to engage with us through our services and our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Cookie Policy
Cookies are a small text file stored on a users computer for record keeping purposes. These files can either be session or persistent cookies. As session cookie expires when you close your browser, a persistent remains on your computer for a period of time.

This website uses cookies for a variety of reason such as:
To collect information of online activity through Google Analytics, such as webpages viewed, time spent on specific pages, links clicked, searches conducted and navigation through the site. These are used to ensure proper running of this website, and also to help us improve your experience when browsing. None of this information identifies you as an individual. It is entirely anonymous.

If you are an artist with a page on the site, to indicate your account status (i.e. are you signed in or not?). WordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this website. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are an SSA member.

You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to ‘Tools | Internet Options | Privacy’ and selecting to block cookies. However, if you do turn off cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the features that use cookies.

2018