THE 119th ANNUAL OPEN EXHIBITION OF THE SOCIETY OF SCOTTISH ARTISTS

31 October – 24 November 2016

Royal Scottish Academy Building, The Mound, Edinburgh

See our dedicated SSA2016 website 

PageLines- Haus209_Hutschek_still02.jpg

Bettina Hutschek, Haus (still)

The SSA Annual Exhibition is open daily and is free to enter.

This is the 119th annual exhibition and is set to show a line up of work by established artists based in Scotland and internationally and new artists, including invited graduates from Scotland’s principal art schools. Installation, video, computer and performance art are set alongside a strong core of works in traditional media resulting in a challenging and invigorating show.

Private View:
Sunday 30 October
(Invitation only. Honorary, Professional & Ordinary Members, selected artists & invited VIPs)

Venue:
National Galleries of Scotland,
The Academy, Upper Galleries, The Mound, Edinburgh, EH2 2EL

President: Gayle Nelson

Vice-Presidents: Paul Charlton & Sharon Quigley

The Council:
Katharine Aarrestad, Elaine Allison, Rick Ballard, Jill Bennett, Calum Buchanan (co-opted), Aleksandra Kargul, Kirsty Lorenz, Deirdre Robertson (co-opted) and Jenny Smith.

Administrator and Exhibition Coordinator: Lynne Mackenzie

Graduate & Intern Coordinators:
Jill Bennet, Aleksandra Kargul and Sharon Quigley

Installation Coordinators*:
Elaine Allison, Sharon Quigley and Jenny Smith

Volunteer Coordinator: Fiona Hutchison

Selection Committee for site-specific Work*:
Gayle Nelson PSSA, Sharon Quigley VPSSA, Paul Charlton VPSSA Katharine Aarrestad SSA, Elaine Allison SSA and Jenny Smith SSA.

Selection Committee for All Other Work:
Gayle Nelson PSSA, Leena Nammari SSA, Louise Ritchie SSA, Sharon Quigley VPSSA, David Faithfull SSA, Robert Powell and Cécile Simonis.

Hanging and Arranging Committee:
Gayle Nelson PSSA, David Faithfull SSA, Katharine Aarrestad SSA, Paul Charlton VPSSA, Alan Bond SSA, Duncan Robertson SSA, Rona MacLean and Jill Bennett.

* Includes all site-specific works, digital artwork, video, sound, performance and any artwork measuring over 180cm in any direction.

Prizes
The Connell & Connell WS Prize – £300
The Deloitte Prize – £500
The Edinburgh Printmakers Award – Printmaking course or training, 1 months fees and 3 months membership
The Eichstaett Lithography Prize – 2 week residency and exhibition in Bavaria for an artist exhibiting a lithograph
The Emma Herman-Smith Memorial Prize – £200
The Glasgow Art Club – Free membership for one year
The Greyfriars Art Shop Prize – £150 voucher
The Henderson Art Shop Purchase Prize
The House for an Art Lover Studio Pavilion Prize for time-based art, photography, sculpture, installation and performance
The McCracken Pollok Framing Prize – £250 voucher
The Open Eye Gallery Exhibition Prize
The Pauline Fay Lazarus Prize for work using the human form – £150
The Purcell Paper Prize – Paper worth £100
The Ramsay Cornish Prize – £300
The Scottish Art Club Prize – Two years free membership and an exhibition
The Southfield Prize – £300 worth of printed material
The SSA Exhibition Prize – Exhibition opportunity in SSA 2017
The Detail Framing Studio Prize – framing to the value of £300

 

Share →